DocketNumber: Civ. No. 11709
[…] The court said (on p. 538 of 18 L.Ed.2d) : ‘‘ [W] e are not here concerned with the procedures or constitutional rights applicable to the pre-judicial stages of the juve
We do not have to answer here the question of whether the court in Gault deemed an extrajudicial statement offered into evidence at the juvenile court hearing to be ‘‘ applicable to the prejudicial stages of the juvenile process” or “to the proceedings by which a determination is made as to whether a juvenile is a ‘delinquent’. . . .’’In California that question has been resolved by statute.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 provides that “a preponderance of evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal eases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described in Section 602. . . . ”
The demands of constitutional due process are not met if an extrajudicial statement of the minor containing admissions or a confession is introduced into evidence which statement is in violation of the Miranda
People v.