DocketNumber: Civ. No. 12040
[…] The Forfeiture of Bail Constituted a Conviction Regardless of the Dismissal Thereafter
Section 13103 provides in pertinent part that for the purposes of the division of the code dealing with the suspension or revocation of an operator’s license “a forfeiture of bail . . . constitutes a conviction of any offense prescribed by this code” with certain exceptions not relevant here.
Section 1803 dealing with “Report of Convictions” provides “For the purposes of this section, a forfeiture of bail shall be equivalent to a conviction.”
Thus, the moment petitioner forfeited his bail he was “convicted” of the charge filed.