DocketNumber: Civ. No. 36891; Civ. No. 38697
[…] Penal Code section 415: “Any of the following persons shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than 90 days, a fine of not more than two hundred dollars ($200), or both such imprisonment and fine:
“(1) Any person who unlawfully fights in a public place or challenges another person in a public place to fight.
“(2) Any person who maliciously and willfully disturbs another person by loud and unreasonable noise.
“(3) Any person who uses offensive words in a public place which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction.”
Penal Code section 407: “Whenever two or more persons assemble together to do an unlawful act, or do a lawful act in a violent, boisterous, or tumultuous manner, such assembly is an unlawful assembly.”
Penal Code section 409: “Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”