DocketNumber: Civ. No. 53265
[…] We hold that there was no evidence whatsoever to support the board’s finding that EBIC, when it withheld payments from petitioner, had a genuine doubt from a legal standpoint as to its liability for benefits. (§ 5952, subd. (d); Kerley v. Workmen’s Comp. App. Bd., supra, 4 Cal.3d 223, 230.) EBIC’s unilateral withholding of payments plainly violated both the Labor Code and the order to which EBIC was subject.
Racanelli, P. J., and Newsom, J., concurred.
Section 5814 reads as follows: “When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent. The question of delay and the reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.