DocketNumber: No. B006519
[…] The trial court denied the motion and this appeal followed.
Appellant based its motion on the fact that at the bottom of appellant’s bail bond form there is a blank which states:
“Accepted/
“Approved this_day of_, 19_
(Name and Title)”
Appellant contends that this blank is for the court’s approval of the bond pursuant to Penal Code section 1269a, and that the absence of a judicial indorsement of approval on the face of the bond renders the bond void and unenforceable. There is no merit to this contention.
Appellant cites Penal Code section 1269a which provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no defendant charged in a warrant of arrest with any public offense shall be discharged from custody upon bail except upon a written order of a competent court or magistrate admitting the defendant to bail in the amount specified in the indorsement referred to in Section 815a, and where an undertaking is furnished, upon a written order of such court or magistrate approving the undertaking. All such orders must be signed by such court or magistrate and delivered to the officer having custody of the defendant before the defendant is released. Any officer releasing any defendant upon bail otherwise than as herein provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.)
However, Penal Code section 1269b, subdivision (a), extends authority to certain jail custodians and clerks “to approve and accept bail in such