DocketNumber: No. H001621
[…] Plaintiffs in December 1982 were on the verge of bankruptcy. They asked for reductions in the amount due. In October 1983, defendant sent plaintiffs a bill for $2,721.46, including $300 for storage of the car and excluding the downpayment. In November 1983, defendant commenced lien sale proceedings. Plaintiffs’ complaint was filed in April 1984, after which defendant released the car to plaintiffs upon posting of a bond.
Ill
Discussion
Business and Professions Code section 9884.9 states in part: “(a) The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer. No charge shall be made for work done or parts supplied in excess of the estimated price without the oral or written consent of the customer which shall be obtained at some time after it is determined that the estimated price is insufficient and before the work not estimated is done or the parts not estimated are supplied. If such consent is oral, the dealer shall make a notation on the work order of the date, time, name of person
“ T acknowledge notice and oral approval of an increase in the original estimated price.
(signature or initials)’
“Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an automotive repair dealer to give a written estimated price if the dealer does not agree to perform the requested repair. ...”
Bennet v.