DocketNumber: No. D006663
[…] Ill
In their reply brief, appellants assert that statutory authority confirms Breeden’s testamentary trust permits allocations to noncharitable purposes and uses. Relying on Probate Code
Preliminarily, as a matter of statutory construction, the definition of charitable trust as it appears in section 16100, subdivision (a) sets forth the Internal Revenue Code definition within the context of the most stringent duties placed upon trustees of tax-exempt charitable trusts to maintain that status. Section 16100 specifically limits the use of that definition to chapter 1, article 5, which is entitled “Duties of Trustees of Private Foundations, Charitable Trusts, and Split-Interest Trust.”