DocketNumber: No. A055057
[…] Even if we assume the truth of the facts set forth by James, the County’s appeal presents an “actual controversy.” The default order awarded physical custody of the child to Cyndi. Until modified pursuant to law, the legal effect
We may exercise our discretion to resolve an issue of continuing public interest which is likely to recur in other cases, even if the issue may be considered technically moot. (John A. v. San Bernardino Unified School Dist. (1982) 33 Cal.3d 301, 307 [187 Cal.Rptr. 472, 654 P.2d 242].) Clarification of the scope of Penal Code section 1424 benefits both bench and bar.
II
The trial court found Penal Code section 1424, which provides that “[t]he motion [to disqualify a district attorney] shall not be granted unless ... a conflict of interest exists such as would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial,” did not apply outside criminal proceedings. The trial court further concluded the civil conflict of interest standard had been satisfied by James’s showing of “impropriety, or appearance of such to the public.”