DocketNumber: No. B038266
[…] “4. Title to the property passes to the United States before the contractor makes any use of it.”
The copy of the quarterly return which has been included in the record on appeal is illegible. The reporter’s transcript indicates that certain facts, including this one, were stipulated to in the trial court. However, the parties have not provided this court with any record of stipulated facts.
Section 6904 of the Revenue and Taxation Code states: “Every claim shall be in writing and shall state the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded."
Section 6902(a) of the Revenue and Taxation Code states in part: “(a) For taxpayers filing returns on other than an annual basis, except as provided in subdivision (b) no refund shall be approved by the board after three years from the last day of the month following the close of quarterly period for which the overpayment was made . . . .”
Section 6012, subdivision (a)(1) of the Revenue and Taxation Code states in part: “The cost of the property sold.