DocketNumber: No. B038266
[…] There is no merit to this argument. Section 6006, subdivision (a) of the Revenue and Taxation Code defines sales as follows: “Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.”
Philips admits that when it originally delivered the “machinery and equipment” to the jobsite in 1973, it was reimbursed by Fischbach for the cost of the equipment along with the appropriate sales tax,