DocketNumber: No. B038266
[…] However, the parties have not provided this court with any record of stipulated facts.
Section 6904 of the Revenue and Taxation Code states: “Every claim shall be in writing and shall state the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded."
Section 6902(a) of the Revenue and Taxation Code states in part: “(a) For taxpayers filing returns on other than an annual basis, except as provided in subdivision (b) no refund shall be approved by the board after three years from the last day of the month following the close of quarterly period for which the overpayment was made . . . .”
Section 6012, subdivision (a)(1) of the Revenue and Taxation Code states in part: “The cost of the property sold. However, in accordance with such rules and regulations as the board may prescribe, a deduction may be taken if the retailer has purchased property for some other purpose than resale, has reimbursed his or her vendor for tax which the vendor is required to pay to the state or has paid the use tax with respect to the property, and has resold the property prior to making any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business.”
Califomia Code of Regulations, title 18, section 1701 states in part:
“(a) Procedure in General.