DocketNumber: No. H012827
[…] (See, e.g., In re Marriage of Williams (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 57 [202 Cal.Rptr. 10]; Fuller v. Fuller (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 405 [152 Cal.Rptr. 467].) In the Fuller case, for instance, the appellate court held it was proper for the trial court to consider the income of the nonmarital partner of the supporting spouse insofar as it enabled the supporting spouse to devote a little more of his income to supporting his children, rather than simply to
Briefly we return to the language of the statute. Section 4057.5, subdivision (a)(2) provides: “The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse . . . shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child . ...” In our view, the only exception to the prohibition against looking to the new mate income of the supporting or the supported spouse is “extreme and severe hardship” to a child.