DocketNumber: No. H012827
[…] William contends that the trial court did not commit an error of law, and that it did not abuse its discretion.
Discussion
First we look to the statutory framework. Then we examine the trial court’s order. Finally we examine the correctness of the trial court’s order and its underlying analysis.
Also pertinent to this case is the predecessor statute, former Civil Code section 4721, subdivision (e). That former statute enumerated factors to rebut the presumption that the guideline amount was correct. One of those factors was new mate income.
Of particular importance here is current section 4057.5, enacted in 1993, effective January 1, 1994. So critical is this statute to our analysis that we quote subdivisions (a) and (b) in their entirety, “(a)(1) The income of the obligor parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner. [^Q (2) The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme or severe hardship to any child supported by the obligee or by the
Trial Court’s Decision
The motion before the trial court was William’s motion to reduce child support based on the income of Camilla’s new mate.