DocketNumber: No. A076754
[…] IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the appellate department is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the municipal court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.
Corrigan, J., and Parrilli, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied August 27, 1998, and the opinion was modified to read as printed above. Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied October 14, 1998.
All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.
In relevant part, section 2983.4 provides: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. . . .”
For convenience, we will hereinafter refer to section 1717, subdivision (b)(2) as section 1717(b)(2).
Of course, neither the trial court nor the appellate department had the benefit of our Supreme Court’s recent decision in Santisas, or the parties’ arguments based thereon.