DocketNumber: No. A076754
[…] On this basis, Damian contends that we must construe the term “prevailing party” as having the same definition in each of these statutes. More accurately, Damian urges us to import the definition found in section 1717(b)(2) into section 2983.4, and find that Tamondong cannot, as a matter of law, be the prevailing party after dismissal of this Rees-Levering Act case. We reject this argument.
In 1959, as part of the Unruh Act, the Legislature enacted section 1811.1 which provides, in relevant part: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or installment account subject to the provisions of [the Unruh Act] regardless of whether such action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.” (Stats. 1959, ch. 201, § 1, p. 2105, eff. Jan. 1, 1960.)