DocketNumber: No. G019116
[…] Department of Corrections (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1284, 1290, fn. 6 [78 Cal.Rptr.2d 584], quoting American Medical Association, Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs, Council Report, Physician Participation in Capital Punishment (1993) 270 JAMA 365.)
We dismiss that portion of the hospital’s appeal to the extent it attacks the denial of its motion for new trial. An order denying a new trial is not separately appealable. (Gallup v. Board of Trustees (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1571, 1573, fn. 1 [49 Cal.Rptr.2d 289].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 states, “(b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, [the trial court in its discretion may] make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a [remittitur].”