DocketNumber: No. C028402
[…] This transfer may become desirable due to the proposed changes described in this package as well as possible future changes such as additional fringe benefits. The staff believe that incumbents of general civil service classes which are parallel to C.E.A. levels should also be given the
But, as in Noce, supra, 45 Cal.App.2d 5, we reach this conclusion without finding constitutional infirmity in the regulations. Section 19889.3, part of the CEA statutes, provides: “Eligibility for appointment to positions in the career executive assignment category shall be established as a result of competitive examination . . . .” We read this statute to require a competitive examination (that is, a ranked examination) before transferring a non-CEA employee into a CEA position. A contrary reading would erode the constitutional merit principle. We reject this result.