DocketNumber: No. C028402
[…] (See Foley v. Interactive Data Corp. (1988) 47 Cal.3d 654, 675 [254 Cal.Rptr. 211, 765 P.2d 373]; Union Oil Associates v. Johnson (1935) 2 Cal.2d 727, 734-735 [43 P.2d 291, 98 A.L.R. 1499]; Zellerino v. Brown (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1097, 1107 [1 Cal.Rptr.2d 222].) “Where [statutes] make use of words and phrases of a well-known and definite sense in the law, they are to be received and expounded in the same sense in the statute.” (Harris v. Reynolds (1859) 13 Cal. 514, 518.)
Section 19889.3 itself seems to recognize the difference between a determination of minimal fitness and a competitive examination. It provides for a “competitive examination of persons . . . who meet such minimum qualifications as the State Personnel Board may determine are requisite to the performance of high administrative and policy influencing functions.” Thus, the Board has the power to define the “minimum qualifications” necessary to be considered for a CEA position. Out of those persons, a competitive examination must then be held. As stated, the term “competitive examination” excludes the idea of a pass-examination.