DocketNumber: No. C028402
[…] The Engineers fault the use of subjective criteria, and the lack of ranking of applicants, echoing earlier criticisms: “It is conceivable that political heads of agencies will simply look for partisans, believing that this is the most logical way to identify enthusiasm for a program.” (Musolf, supra, at p. 88; see Hackett, supra, at p. 116 [describing CSEA’s earlier lawsuit as claiming whether any “truly viable distinction can be made between ‘political’ and ‘program’ commitments’ ”].) We agree with the Engineers in part.
The employment list arises from examinations. Section 19889.3 provides in part “Eligibility for appointment to positions in the career executive assignment category shall be established as a result of competitive examination . . . .” (Italics added.) Various regulations govern the examinations, including, critically, the following: