DocketNumber: No. A094158
[…] Court commissioners may serve as referees or as temporary judges, depending on the circumstances. Under the Sonoma County Superior Court Local Rules, a superior court commissioner appointed by a majority of the
These provisions of the Local Rules are in full compliance with California statutory and decisional authority, pursuant to which “[a] temporary judge has full judicial powers, and his [or her] orders are as final and nonreviewable as those of a permanent judge.” (In re Mark L. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 171, 178 [193 Cal.Rptr. 165, 666 P.2d 22]; § 250 [“Where a referee sits as a temporary judge, his or her orders become final in the same manner as orders made by a judge.”].)