DocketNumber: No. A094158
[…] (Cal.Rules of Court, rule 244(a), (b), italics added.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 638 provides in pertinent part: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 638, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)