DocketNumber: No. A094158
[…] [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 638, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 639 provides in pertinent part: “(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases . . . : [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side .... [¶] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect. [¶] (3) When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action. [¶] (4) When it is necessary for the
“The . . . presiding judge of the juvenile court or the senior judge if there is no presiding judge, may appoint one or more referees to serve on a full-time or part-time basis. A referee shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing judge . . . .” (§ 247.)