DocketNumber: No. H024767
[…] Because the juvenile court found the allegations in count 1 true as to Victim 1, only the facts related to her molestation are included in this opinion.
Victim 1 told Ms. Gleason that another boy named Ryan was molesting her during this time period as well.
Defense counsel stated that the late disclosure of these witnesses was as a result of her investigator’s difficulty in interviewing them. In addition, counsel stated that she did not know the testimony of these witnesses would be relevant until after Victim 1 testified that she was always isolated and alone during the assaults.
Penal Code section 1054.3 provides, in relevant part:
“The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney:
“(a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses . . . .”
Penal Code section 1054.5, subdivisions (b) and (c) provide, in relevant part:
“(b). .. Upon a showing that a party has not complied with Section .. . 1054.3 . .., a court may make any order necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter, . . .