DocketNumber: No. H027422
[…] Cheng, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th 1230, 1233 [independent review of whether section 6201(a) notice must be served only after fee dispute has arisen].)
We conclude that under Richards, the court may, in its discretion, dismiss the action for attorney fees where the attorney fails to give the client the requisite section 6201(a) notice. In this instance, it is evident that the court felt compelled to dismiss the case because of Law Firm’s noncompliance with MFAA notice requirements. We therefore must reverse the court’s dismissal of the action.
The Court of Appeal rejected the widow’s claim that section 6201(a)’s use of the word “shall” (i.e., “failure to give notice ‘shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action’ ”) meant that dismissal was mandatory: “[Djismissal is discretionary is instead the correct interpretation.” (Richards, supra, 39 Cal.App.4th at p. 1179; see also Aheroni v.