DocketNumber: No. H027422
[…] (a)) and is specifically inapplicable to ‘[c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct’ [citation].” (Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 984, quoting § 6200, subd. (b)(2).)
In order to ensure that the client is made aware of its arbitration rights, the MFAA requires that the attorney give the client written notice of its right to arbitration at or before the time the attorney brings suit or other proceeding to collect on unpaid fees or costs. Section 6201(a)—the statute that is central to the present dispute—provides: “[A]n attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both. The written notice . . . shall include a statement of the client’s right to arbitration under this article. Failure to give this notice shall
III. Dismissal of the Action
The court dismissed the action because of Law Firm’s failure to give Client notice of right to arbitration under section 6201(a).