DocketNumber: No. D047748
[…] When parental rights are terminated, section 16002, subdivision (e) requires Agency to take all necessary steps to facilitate continuing sibling contact, unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such contact would be detrimental to one or more of the siblings.
While the sibling relationship exception in section 366.26, subdivision (c)(1)(E) does not contain a definition of the term “sibling,” that term has been defined elsewhere in the statutes relating to the dependency process. In section 362.1, subdivision (c) and section 16002, subdivision (g) the term “sibling” is defined to mean “. . . a child related to another person by blood, adoption, or affinity through a common legal or biological parent.” We have not found any provision in the statutes, nor has any been brought to our attention that declares a child loses his or her status as a sibling when the child has been adopted.