DocketNumber: No. A124299
[…] (§ 727.3, subds. (a), (b).)
The Department has been represented by county counsel both in the trial court and on appeal. The district attorney took no position on the issue of father’s transportation costs and the Attorney General has likewise declined to do so in this appeal.
Section 727.3, subdivision (b)(2) provides, “The court shall not continue the case for further reunification services if it has been 18 months or more since the date the minor was originally taken from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.” Section 727.2, subdivision (g) provides that at all status review hearings subsequent to the original permanency planning hearing, “the court shall not order a permanent plan of ‘return to the physical custody of the parent or legal guardian after further reunification services are offered At the postpermanency planning hearing in this case, the court identified the permanent plan as “return home” notwithstanding the expiration of the 18-month period.