DocketNumber: No. H032581, H033376
[…] In the alternative, Valentine asserts the total of $77,573.40 should be reduced by certain amounts not incurred specifically in defending the asserted objections.
Valentine asserts the court erred in finding his objections to the third account were made in bad faith and without reasonable cause.
In the instant case, the trial court awarded fees pursuant to Probate Code section 2622.5, which provides: “(a) If the court determines that the objections were without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may order the objector to pay the compensation and costs of the conservator or guardian and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to defend the account. The objector shall be personally liable to the guardianship or conservatorship estate for the amount ordered, [f] (b) If the court determines that the opposition to the objections was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the objector the costs of the objector and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation of the guardian or conservator, and the guardian or conservator is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.” (Italics added.)
Here, after reviewing and overruling all of Valentine’s objections to the third account, the court stated: “[Valentine’s] objections were objectively unreasonable.