DocketNumber: No. B209520
[…] (b)(1).) The prosecutor later submitted a declaration finding T.P. ineligible for DEJ pursuant to section 790 due to “having been previously placed on probation which was revoked.” T.P. contested the finding, but the juvenile court judge found that he was not eligible for DEJ, stating: “[W]hen there is a violation of probation that has been found, and I continue that individual as a ward of the court, [then] I have implicitly found that probation was revoked and reinstated.”
T.P. appeals and contends that the juvenile court erred by concluding that he is ineligible for DEJ. (§ 790 et seq.)
DISCUSSION
T.P. points out that he is statutorily eligible for DEJ because his “record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed.” (§ 790, subd. (a)(4).) He asserts that the juvenile court did not revoke his probation during prior proceedings—it continued probation with modified terms and conditions, including periods of confinement.