DocketNumber: No. B211535
[…] (a) [presumption arises where man is married to mother and child is bom during marriage or within 300 days afterward]; § 7611, subd. (b) [presumption arises where man attempted to marry mother prior to child’s birth, but marriage is or could be declared invalid]; § 7611, subd. (c) [presumption arises where man attempted to marry mother after child’s birth and is named on birth certificate with his consent or voluntarily undertakes legal support obligation].) The provision applicable here, Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d) (Family Code section 7611(d)), provides that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child or children if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”
A man who claims entitlement to presumed father status has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the facts supporting his entitlement. (In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1210 [34 Cal.Rptr.3d 215].)