DocketNumber: No. A127660
[…] Moores (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 445, 479 [91 Cal.Rptr.3d 309]; Durham v. Kelly (9th Cir. 1987) 810 F.2d 1500; Underhill v. Royal (9th Cir. 1985) 769 F.2d 1426; In re WorldCom (S.D.N.Y. 2007) 377 B.R. 77.)
Section 31302 provides that “[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under Section 31300 or 31301, every partner in a firm so liable, every principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of a person so liable who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the other person who is so liable had no knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.” The Court of Appeal noted that “Section 25504 is the securities law analog of section 31302 in the Franchise Investment Law . . . .” (Courtney, supra, 191 Cal.App.3d at p. 1440, fn. 6.)