DocketNumber: No. B218512
[…] A magistrate would likely rely heavily on the more detailed facts in Droe’s summary that set forth the correct time.
Time Warner’s Failure to File a Declaration
Stipo notes that Mesta used Time Warner information for the second warrant application, but the company did not file a declaration “verifying the
Section 1524.2 is consistent with the federal Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA) (18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.; see Pen. Code, § 1524.2, subd. (a)(1)), which sets forth procedures for obtaining subscriber information from Internet service providers. Section 1524.2, subdivision (b)(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he foreign corporation shall verify the authenticity of records that it produces by providing an affidavit that complies with the requirements set forth in Section 1561 of the Evidence Code. Those records shall be admissible in evidence as set forth in Section 1562 of the Evidence Code.” (Italics added.) This provision deals with the requirements for declarations that are used to admit evidence at trial. But Mesta was seeking a warrant.