DocketNumber: No. B224869
[…] (Wat. Code, § 106, italics added; and see Deetz v. Carter (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 851, 854, 856 [43 Cal.Rptr. 321] [domestic use includes “ ‘consumption for the sustenance of human beings, for household conveniences, and for the care of livestock,’ ” but not “commercial purposes”].) Yet, under PWD’s tier structure, commercial users are permitted to use amounts of water exceeding their budgeted allocation under tier 1 at a lower cost than irrigation only users—without any explanation for this disparity even attempted by PWD.
California Constitution, article X, section 2 is not at odds with article XIIID so long as, for example, conservation is attained in a manner that “shall not
As stated in section 6, subdivision (b), paragraph (5) of article XIII D, “In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article.” According to RFC, it was the cost of service (COS) option—the option PWD did not choose—that was “[defensible [under] Proposition] 218,” and this option was also “[consistent with industry standards,” but it meant “[g]reater revenue fluctuation with varying demand.”