DocketNumber: No. B224869
[…] Verjil (2006) 39 Cal.4th 205, 217 [46 Cal.Rptr.3d 73, 138 P.3d 220].) “[A]ll charges for water delivery” incurred after a water connection is made “are charges for a property-related service, whether the charge is calculated on the basis of consumption or is imposed as a fixed monthly fee.” (Ibid.)
Next, PWD says it is entitled to promote conservation in such a manner pursuant to article X, section 2, of the California Constitution: “It is hereby
In addition, PWD notes, consistent with this constitutional provision, the Legislature enacted Water Code section 372 (allocation-based conservation water pricing) which provides:
“(a) A public entity may employ allocation-based conservation water pricing that meets all of the following criteria:
“(1) Billing is based on metered water use.
“(2) A basic use allocation is established for each customer account that provides a reasonable amount of water for the customer’s needs and property characteristics. Factors used to determine the basic use allocation may include, but are not limited to, the number of occupants, the type or classification of use, the size of lot or irrigated area, and the local climate data for the billing period. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a customer of the public entity from challenging whether the basic use allocation established for that customer’s account is reasonable under the circumstances. Nothing in this chapter is intended to permit public entities to limit the use of property through the establishment of a basic use allocation.
“(3) A basic charge is imposed for all water used within the customer’s basic use allocation, except that at the option of the public entity, a lower rate may be applied to any portion of the basic use allocation that the public entity has determined to represent superior or more than reasonable conservation efforts.
“(4) A conservation charge shall be imposed on all increments of water use in excess of the basic use allocation. The increments may be fixed or may be determined on a percentage or any other basis, without limitation on the number of increments, or any requirement that the increments or conservation*936 charges be sized, or" ascend uniformly, or in a specified relationship.