DocketNumber: No. A128726
[…] (Cornette v. Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 73-74 [109 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 26 P.3d 332].)
Third, when construing statutory language care should be given to whether an interpretation will result in unreasonable or even absurd consequences that the Legislature cannot have intended. (E.g., Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 83 [45 Cal.Rptr.3d 394, 137 P.3d 218]; Renee J. v. Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 744 [110 Cal.Rptr.2d 828, 28 P.3d 876].) If Reliable is correct, the last two sentences of section 1771—“This section is applicable only to work performed under contract, and is not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own forces. This section is applicable to contracts let for maintenance work.”—would become a virtual dead letter because a substantial portion of maintenance work might not qualify as a “public work” under section 1720, subdivision (a)(1).