DocketNumber: No. C064077
[…] There is a fundamental difference between a judgment of dissolution and a judgment of nullity. While a judgment of dissolution terminates a valid marriage, a judgment of nullity declares that the marriage was void from its inception. (Sefton v. Sefton (1955) 45 Cal.2d 872, 874 [291 P.2d 439] (Sefton); § 2212, subd. (a) [judgment of nullity restores the parties to the status of unmarried persons].)
Generally, a bigamous marriage is “illegal and void from the beginning” where the former marriage has not been “dissolved or adjudged a nullity before the date of the subsequent marriage.” (§ 2201, subd. (a)(1).) However, where “[t]he former husband or wife (i) is absent, and not known to the person [contracting the subsequent marriage] to be living for the period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage, or (ii) is generally reputed or believed by the person to be dead at the time the subsequent marriage was contracted,” the subsequent marriage is merely voidable. (§ 2201, subds. (a)(2) & (b).)