DocketNumber: No. F060788
[…] Mr. Doering advised the Board that in his view “this particular subdivision (j) is not necessarily applicable in this case.” He explained that in his view the Board should first decide whether the proposed project complied with “the county requirements set forth by ordinance[],” particularly those listed in County Code section 20.12.140.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board passed a motion to deny appellant’s project application on the basis that “pursuant to Stanislaus County Code §20.12.140 ... the project site is not physically suitable for the proposed development . . . .” (One of the specific findings required under
Section 65589.6 provides that “[i]n any action taken to challenge the validity of a decision by a city, county, or city and county to disapprove a project. . . pursuant to Section 65589.5, the . . . county shall bear the burden of proof that its decision has conformed to all of the conditions specified in Section 65589.5.” When appellant filed the petition for writ of administrative mandamus in superior court, respondents attempted to meet this burden by arguing that appellant’s project did not comply with “applicable, objective general plan and zoning standards and criteria, including design review standards, in