DocketNumber: No. B236792
[…] Chow (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1478, 1482 [46 Cal.Rptr.2d
When the Legislature intended to cover the victim’s family members or others, it also did so specifically. For example, Government Code section 13951, subdivision (g), part of a crime victims compensation measure, provides, “ ‘Victim’ means an individual who sustains injury or death as a direct result of a crime as specified in subdivision (e) of Section 13955.” But then in the same statute, Government Code section 13955 specifically covers a family member, referred to as “a derivative victim.” (Gov. Code, § 13955, subd. (c)(1).)