DocketNumber: No. A128985
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
Poliak, Acting P. J., and Jenkins, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied February 22, 2012, and the opinion was modified to read as printed above.
All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.
The operative statute is the former version of section 19116 (added by Stats. 1999, ch. 931, § 18, p. 6765, eff. Oct. 10, 1999; amended by Stats. 2003, ch. 654, § 5, p. 5016; Stats. 2003, ch. 656, § 5, p. 5043) that was in effect from January 1, 2004, through October 6, 2005. For convenience, we refer to section 19116 with the understanding that we are referring to the former version of the statute.
In Ml, section 18622, subdivision (a) provides: “If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return, including any gross income, deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States results in a change in gross income or deductions, that taxpayer shall report each change or correction, or the results of the renegotiation, within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the change or correction or renegotiation, or as required by the Franchise Tax Board, and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous. For any individual subject to tax under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), changes or corrections need not be reported unless they increase the amount of tax payable under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) for any year.”