DocketNumber: No. B231491
[…] In my opinion, Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9) addresses only claims made by an insured and has no application to a third party claim asserted by a lien claimant under Labor Code section 4903. In other words, lien claims are different than liability claims asserted under an insurance policy.
The Insurance Code recognizes there is an entire body of law governing workers’ compensation. The threshold provisions of Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1) defining “covered claims” includes in paragraph (F) “In the case of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance, to provide workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation law of this state.” (Ins. Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c)(1)(F).)
It is undisputed by the California Insurance Guarantee Association (CIGA) that the medical providers have statutory medical lien claims arising from medical services provided to the injured worker.