DocketNumber: No. B227849
[…] a. Section 7612, Subdivision (c)
Richard contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law because his August 20, 2009 judgment regarding parental obligations is a judgment establishing his paternity with respect to Cheyenne and, therefore, the presumption that Dennis is Cheyenne’s presumed father was rebutted. As a result, Richard contends that he should have been found to be Cheyenne’s presumed father.
Section 7611 provides that a “man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Section 7612, subdivision (c), provides, however, that such presumption “is rebutted by a judgment establishing paternity of the child by another man.” The trial court was provided with a 2009 judgment regarding parental obligations in support of his contention.