DocketNumber: No. B230471
[…] (Id., at p. 1211.) Relying on Benson, the Burgos court concluded that the trial court erred in declining to strike one of the prior convictions. (Id., at p. 1214.) “[A]ppeflant’s two prior convictions, attempted carjacking and attempted robbery, were, in the language of Benson, ‘so closely connected,’ having arisen from the same single act, that failure to strike one of them must be deemed an abuse of discretion.” (Id., at p. 1216.) Critical to the court’s analysis was the carjacking statute (§ 215, subd. (c)) which “permits the prosecution to charge a defendant with both carjacking and robbery under section 211, but expressly states that ‘no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.’ ” (117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1216.)
Relying on Burgos, appellant argues that his 1999 “convictions” for mayhem and assault arose from the same criminal act and constitute a single strike. The trial court rejected the argument for good reason. Based on the