DocketNumber: No. F062232
[…] However, if the trust’s revocation procedure was not explicitly or implicitly exclusive, then the tmstor could use either that method or the Civil Code former section 2280 method to revoke the tmst. (Huscher, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 970.) Since tmst modifications were not governed by a separate statute, Huscher applied the mies governing tmst revocation to tmst modifications.
The language of section 15401, subdivision (a), confirms this conclusion. That section provides;
“(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
“(1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.
“(2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” (Italics added.)
Relying on Huscher, appellant argues that, because the trust did not explicitly make the method of modification exclusive, Zoel had the power to modify the trust by the procedure for revocation, i.e., one signature was sufficient to amend the trust.