DocketNumber: No. A130718
[…] Section 1759(a) reads: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of [the] court.”
Section 2106 reads, in pertinent part: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. ... An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.”
The superior court granted Pacific Bell’s request for judicial notice of certain PUC decisions.