DocketNumber: No. A130718
[…] Because the Legislature has not given Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. an official name, our Supreme Court refers to these sections as the “ ‘unfair competition law.’ ” (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 169, fn. 2 [83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527] (Cel-Tech Communications).) In this opinion, we refer to these statutory sections in the same way.
In their demurrers, defendants do not dispute that they are entities subject to sections 2889.9 and 2890. (See § 216, subds. (a), (b), (c) [defining “public utility” to include every “telephone corporation . . . where the service is performed for . . . the public ...[;]... HI] .. . [w]henever any . . . telephone corporation . . . performs a service for . . . the public or any portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, that . . . telephone corporation ... is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission . . .”; and “[w]hen any person or corporation performs any service for . . . any person, . . . that in turn either directly or indirectly, mediately or immediately, performs that service for . . . the public or any portion thereof, that person or corporation is a public utility subject to the