DocketNumber: No. A130718
[…] Consequently, we do not separately address the superior court’s reasons for sustaining the demurrers without leave to amend. (McKell v. Washington Mutual, Inc. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1470 [49 Cal.Rptr.3d 227] (McKell) [to the extent the superior court’s ruling may have been in error, “[w]e need not make the determination as to whether there was error,” because our review is de novo and we “make our own determination as to whether plaintiff[] [has] pleaded facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, under any theory”].)
Section 1759(a) reads: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of [the] court.”