DocketNumber: No. B230321
[…] The Matlocks therefore had a maximum of 180 days from ¿he day judgment was entered within which to
Tonie Matlock filed an appeal on January 14, 2011—157 days after judgment was entered. Her appeal is therefore timely regardless of any tolling.
Paul Matlock filed an appeal on February 4, 2011—178 days after judgment was entered. Thus, his appeal is timely. NickelPs motions to dismiss the appeals are accordingly denied.
B. Participation in Evidentiary Hearing
One of the statutes governing quiet title actions, section 764.010, states: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (Italics added.)
In Harbour Vista, LLC v. HSBC Mortgage Services Inc.