DocketNumber: No. G045321
[…] The trial court found Sharing World and Apex did not agree in their communications on time of performance and payment conditions. The court described those terms as “essential.” But the Uniform Commercial Code provides gap fillers to cover time and place of payment and delivery when those terms are not expressed in the parties’ agreement. (1 White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (5th ed. 2006) §§ 3-5, 3-7.)
California Uniform Commercial Code section 2310, subdivision (a) is the gap filler for time and place of payment. It provides, in relevant part: “Payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of delivery ....” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2310, subd. (a).)
California Uniform Commercial Code sections 2308, 2309, 2503, subdivision (1), and 2504 are the gap fillers for place of delivery and manner of tender. “The contract of the parties may be wholly silent on the place for delivery.