DocketNumber: No. G045321
[…] Mr. Patterson confirmed that Apex would only issue an invoice to Defendant after cottonseed was delivered and loaded on a vessel. Mr. . . . Seo’s testimony confirmed that he told Mr. Patterson that
As we shall explain, the trial court’s finding the sales contracts were subject to a condition precedent was both legally erroneous under the Uniform Commercial Code, and not supported by substantial evidence.
2. Parol Terms
The parties’ agreements for the sale of cottonseed were confirmed by the written sales contracts. California Uniform Commercial Code section 2202 reads: “Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented [f] (a) By course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade (Section 1303); and [f] (b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”