DocketNumber: No. G045321
[…] California Uniform Commercial Code section 2503, subdivision (1) sets forth the manner, time, and place for tender if the parties do not agree otherwise.
Here, the California Uniform Commercial Code gap fillers meant that, in the absence of express terms otherwise, the place of delivery for the cottonseed would have been Apex’s place of business, the time for delivery would have been a reasonable time, and payment would have been due from Sharing World at the time and place of delivery.
3. Written Confirmation of Contract
Under California Uniform Commercial Code section 2201, subdivision (1), a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable unless memorialized by a “writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. . . .” When both parties are merchants, this requirement is satisfied “if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents . . . unless written notice of objection to its