DocketNumber: No. B232571
[…] (§ 10131, subds. (a), (d).) A licensed broker can be an individual or a corporation. To operate as a corporate broker, however, the corporation must designate a licensed individual broker as the entity’s designated officer. (§ 10211; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2740 [“[n]o acts for which a real estate license is required may be performed for, or in the name of, a corporation when there is no officer of the corporation . . .” licensed under § 10211].)
Section 10159.2, subdivision (a), makes the officer designated by a corporate broker licensee pursuant to section 10211 “responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by its officers and employees as necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this division, including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation in the performance of acts for which a real estate license is required.” Failure to exercise reasonable supervision as required by section 10159.2 is grounds for the Real Estate Commissioner to suspend or revoke the designated officer’s real estate license. (§ 10177, subd. (h).)
3. Section 10159.2’s Duty of Supervision Is Owed to the Corporation, Not to Third Parties