DocketNumber: No. B232571
[…] (See People v. Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1008 [239 Cal.Rptr. 656, 741 P.2d 154] [courts may be aided in interpreting ambiguous statutory language by referring to other statutes applying similar language to analogous subjects]; Giorgianni v. Crowley (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1462, 1478 [129 Cal.Rptr.3d 546] [same].) In language substantially similar to section 10159.2, section 7068.1 provides the person qualifying on behalf of an individual or construction firm under section 7068 “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with this chapter . . . .” Section 7068.1 has long been interpreted to create a duty by the responsible managing employee to the corporate employer, but not to a third party client of the corporate employer. (Swickheimer v. King (1971) 22 Cal.App.3d 220, 224-225 [99 Cal.Rptr. 176] (Swickheimer).)