DocketNumber: No. F062189
[…] Judges: Detjen
Filed Date: 7/3/2012
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Opinion
On April 4, 2011, the Governor approved the “2011 Realignment Legislation addressing public safety” (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 1) which, together with subsequent related legislation, significantly changed the sentencing and supervision of persons convicted of felony offenses.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On March 25, 2011, a jury convicted defendant Manuel Miramontes Cruz, Jr., of transporting methamphetamine (Health & Saf. Code, § 11379, subd. (a); count 1), and possessing methamphetamine for sale (id., § 11378; count 2).
DISCUSSION
The Act added section 17.5 to the Penal Code. (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 229.) That statute provides:
“(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
“(1) The Legislature reaffirms its commitment to reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.
“(2) Despite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged or have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons who have served time in prison is even greater than the national average.
“(3) Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safety concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety.
“(4) California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public safety returns on this state’s substantial investment in its criminal justice system.