DocketNumber: No. A132619
[…] (Mervyn’s, supra, 39 Cal.4th. at p. 232, italics omitted.) “These procedural modifications to the statute, however, ‘left entirely unchanged the substantive rules governing business and competitive conduct. Nothing a business might lawfully do before Proposition 64 is unlawful now, and nothing earlier forbidden is now permitted.’ [Citation.]” (Tobacco II Cases, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 314.)
Section 17203 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” This language is “patently less stringent” than the standing requirement for the class representative under section 17204 (“a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”). (Tobacco II Cases, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 320.)