DocketNumber: No. A130819
[…] On August 5, 2008, the Board
On September 11, 2008, Kifle-Thompson filed a petition for writ of administrative mandate, contending essentially that the Board had exceeded its jurisdiction, failed to provide a fair trial, and had abused its discretion in that its decision was not supported by the evidence. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).) In an order dated August 18, 2010, the trial court denied the petition based on an independent review of the evidence. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (c).) This appeal followed.
Discussion
A. Standard of Review
A writ of administrative mandate is available “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) The trial court’s inquiry in such a case “extend[s] to the questions whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (Code Civ.