DocketNumber: No. A130819
[…] Appellant’s claims do not address the sufficiency of the evidence to support the challenged findings, so much as the formal sufficiency of these findings to support the decision. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).) In our view such a challenge is without merit. The findings in question are based on the evidence of record and sufficiently state the factual bases for the Board’s decision. (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subds. (a), (c).) Although these findings include restatements of the charges they sustain, an agency’s statement of factual basis “may be in the language of, or by reference to, the [accusation].” (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b).) Further, it requires no great analytic leap to conclude, from the facts stated, that Kifle-Thompson engaged in conduct proscribed by section 317, subdivisions (e), (k), (Z), (m), (p), and (q). (See fn. 2, ante.)