DocketNumber: No. A130819
[…] In the absence of such support her claim has no merit.
G. Fair Hearing Before the Board
Kifle-Thompson additionally contends she did not receive a fair trial before the Board because it did not properly consider the “adjudicated facts,”
As previously discussed, when an ALJ has rendered a proposed decision under the APA, the agency may, among other options, “[r]eject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript . . . with or without taking additional evidence.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E).) In this event, the agency must, among other requirements, “afford[] the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(ii).) The agency’s authority to decide the case itself “includes authority to decide some but not all issues in the case.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(iii).)