DocketNumber: No. A132749
[…] Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2012) f 9:1291, p. 9(IH)-47 (rev. # 1, 2012) [“The statutes limiting the right to appeal do not apply to sanctions against nonparty witnesses [citations], A sanction against someone who is neither a party nor counsel in the action is treated as a final judgment on a collateral matter, and hence immediately
2. The sanction order must be reversed.
Brown moved for sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (a), which provides, “If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (d) requires imposition of a monetary sanction “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial