DocketNumber: No. A132749
[…] 2. The sanction order must be reversed.
Brown moved for sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, subdivision (a), which provides, “If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (d) requires imposition of a monetary sanction “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” In Doe v. U.S. Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434 [133 Cal.Rptr.3d 465], the court held that “substantial justification” as used in the above statutes means a justification that is “well grounded in both law and fact.” (See Union Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.