DocketNumber: No. A132749
[…] The judgment imposing sanctions is reversed. Appellants shall recover their costs on appeal.
Siggins, J., and Jenkins, J., concurred.
Respondents’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 20, 2012, S205748.
We refer to Derek and Kyle Brown by their first names to avoid confusion.
Evidence Code section 973, subdivision (b) provides: “There is no privilege under this article in a civil proceeding brought or defended by a married person for the immediate benefit of his spouse or of himself and his spouse.”