DocketNumber: No. C067148
[…] Robie, J., and Mauro, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied September 5, 2012, and appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 14, 2012, S205341.
Barao was also found guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon (count 4) and possession of ammunition by a convicted felon (count 5).
At the time of trial, Ballestrasse had married Barao.
See footnote, ante, page 1092.
Former section 12022.1 provided, in pertinent part: “(a) For the purposes of this section only: [f] (1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance .... [IQ (2) ‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense. Q] (b) Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years in state prison which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.