DocketNumber: No. D058669; No. D058825
[…] (E.g., Critzer v. Enos (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1251 [115 Cal.Rptr.3d 203]; Hines v. Lukes (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1183 [84 Cal.Rptr.3d 689].)
Since Wanke has not argued otherwise, we assume for purposes of this decision that, as with contempt proceedings, a party may defend against a motion to enforce a settlement agreement based on a purported violation of an injunction on the ground the injunction was issued in excess of the trial court’s jurisdiction, and is therefore invalid.
Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d), a provision contained in California’s version of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA; Civ. Code, § 3426 et seq.), defines the term “trade secret” as follows: “(d) ‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: [ft] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and H] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
26 Although the Edwards court stated that the employee had not disputed “that portion of his agreement” related to the trade secret exception, the opinion did not further describe the nature of this portion of the employee’s noncompetition agreement.