DocketNumber: No. B231164
[…] The District also moved this court in December 2011 for a dismissal of the appeal on the ground that the money damages portion of the case was still at issue rendering LAICHS’s appeal piecemeal and premature. We postponed ruling on this motion until we addressed the appeal. We now deny the motion. This appeal is not premature. (City of Carmel, supra, 137 Cal.App.3d at pp. 970-971 [order determining adequacy of a return on a peremptory writ of mandate appealable as one relating to enforcement of earlier appealable judgment].)
See footnote 4, ante.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1097 provides in part that when a peremptory writ has issued and is persistently disobeyed, the court “may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.”
The assertions of amicus curiae to the contrary notwithstanding, the issues in this case are narrow as they involve the specific question of whether the trial court erred in ruling that the District complied with the directives in the writ.