DocketNumber: No. B231164
[…] (§ 47614, subd. (a).) The State Board of Education has adopted regulations governing the provision of facilities by school districts to charter schools. (Regs., § 11969.1 et seq.)
As is relevant here, section 47614 directs school districts to make facilities available to charter schools that will accommodate the charter schools’ in-district students. School districts must allocate facilities to the charter schools based on the charter schools’ projected ADA of in-district students for the following year. (§ 47614, subd. (b) & (b)(2).)
More particularly, section 47614 establishes parameters for school districts in locating facilities for charter schools. Subdivision (b) of section 47614 provides, “Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district. Facilities provided shall be contiguous, furnished, and equipped, and shall remain the property of the school district. The school district shall make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily.”
Implementing Regulations section 11969.3 sets forth the method for determining reasonable equivalency under Education Code section 47614,
a. The District provided sufficient evidence of capacity.
LAICHS’s challenge to the sufficiency of the District’s return focuses on capacity.