DocketNumber: No. B231164
[…] b. Education Code section 47614, subdivision (b) does not mandate that districts place charter schools in the exact location they desire.
LAICHS does not really dispute that Belmont High School meets the requirements of section 47614, subdivision (b). Rather, the essence of LAICHS’s appeal is the contention the District abused its discretion by not offering facilities at Franklin High School, the school most of LAICHS’s in-district students would attend were they not in a charter school.
Section 47614, subdivision (b) directs school districts to “make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate.”
The District made reasonable efforts to provide LAICHS with facilities in the area LAICHS wished to be placed, namely at or near Franklin High School. The District canvassed the high schools in northeast Los Angeles, and Belmont High School is “near” to LAICHS’s preferred area. (§ 47614, subd. (b).) Belmont is located in local district 4, just as Franklin High School is. Belmont lies only three miles outside the geographic area identified by
More to the point, section 47614, subdivision (b) does not entitle LAICHS to facilities in the specific location it desires, if so doing would favor charter school students over other district students. Proposition 39 requires that facilities “should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools.” (§ 47614, subd. (a), italics added.)