DocketNumber: No. B235415
[…] As to other situations in which the defendant may relitigate the issues raised in a section 1538.5, subdivision (f) motion, see section 1538.5, subdivisions (g) and (h).
Section 995 provides in part, “(a) . . . [T]he . . . information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in ... the following case[]: [¶]... [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] ... [¶] (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.”
As to when a defendant pleads guilty before the magistrate, compare People v. Callahan (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1423-1424, 1426-1427 [63 Cal.Rptr.2d 684] with People v. Richardson, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at pages 582-595 and People v.