DocketNumber: No. A132426
[…] Federal regulations authorizing DOL to monitor and enforce state compliance with the foregoing provisions of the Social Security Act (20 C.F.R. § 640.1 et seq. (2012)) provide that when the average performance of a state UI program over a 12-month period ending on March 31 fails to comply with the timeliness criteria, the responsible state agency must submit to DOL an “annual benefit payment performance plan,” which is “subject to continuing appraisal during the period it is in effect” and “subject to modification from time to time as may be directed by the Department of Labor.” (20 C.F.R. § 640.7(a) (2012).) When directed by DOL, a responsible state agency must also submit a “periodic benefit payment performance plan” which “may be in addition to, or a modification of an annual plan and may be required even though an annual plan covering the same period is not required.” (20 C.F.R. § 640.7(b) (2012).) A periodic plan is also “subject to continuing appraisal during the period it is in effect, and . . . modification from time to time as may be directed by [DOL].” (20 C.F.R. § 640.7(b) (2012).) Annual and periodic plans are required to “set forth such corrective actions, performance and evaluation plans, and other matters as the [DOL] directs, after consultation with the State agency.” (20 C.F.R. § 640.7(c) (2012).)