DocketNumber: No. A132426
[…] After the foregoing remedial steps have been exhausted, if a state fails to take appropriate action, or otherwise fails to meet the timeliness standard specified in Code of Federal Regulations part 640.4, and, after notice and a hearing, the Secretary of Labor finds that the state agency’s administration of the state UI.program is not “reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due” (42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1)), “the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such . . . failure to comply” (42 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 640.2 (2012)).
As we have said, appellants seek judicial relief because they believe the remedial steps and enforcement actions DOL has taken pursuant to the foregoing regulations have had no effect.