DocketNumber: No. D060381
[…] (§ 12301.24.) Effective November 1, 2009, prospective individual providers must complete a provider orientation, which includes: the requirements to be an eligible IHSS provider; a description of the IHSS program; the rules, regulations, and provider-related processes and procedures, including timesheets; the consequences of committing fraud in the IHSS program; and the Medi-Cal toll-free telephone fraud hotline and Internet Web site for reporting suspected fraud or abuse in the provision or receipt of supportive services. (§ 12301.24, subd. (a).) While Michael became a provider before the effective date for the orientation requirement, subdivision (c) of section 12301.24 requires that “all current providers . . . receive the information described in this section. Following receipt of this information, a provider shall submit a signed agreement, consistent with the requirements of this section, to the appropriate county office.” Taken together, the statutory and regulatory scheme suggests that subcontracting is not allowed.