DocketNumber: No. A136586
[…] As noted above, certain convictions are considered nonexemptible and will prevent placement of a dependent child in that home. (§ 361.4, subd. (d)(2); Health & Saf. Code, § 1522, subd. (g)(l)(A)(i).) According to Patricia and Bryan, however, the Welfare and Institutions Code contains a provision that, in the case of an Indian child, allows the Department to grant an exemption of an offense that is classified as nonexemptible. That section is subdivision (f) of section 361.4, which states that upon request from an Indian tribe, the State Department of Social Services (or an authorized county agency) “shall evaluate an exemption request, if needed, to allow placement into an Indian home that the tribe has designated for placement under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) that would otherwise be barred under this section.” (Italics added.) We agree with the parents’ interpretation of the statute.
The rules governing statutory construction are well established. “Our goal is to determine the Legislature’s intent and adopt a construction that best effectuates the purpose of the law.