DocketNumber: No. A136586
[…] Sess.) as amended Aug. 22, 2005, p. 6. [“[Ajlthough ICWA was enacted more than 25 years ago, state courts and county agencies in California continue to violate not only the spirit and intent of ICWA, but also its express provisions.”].) As a result, in 2006, the California Legislature adopted Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 678), which incorporated ICWA’s requirements into California statutory law, revising several provisions of the Family, Probate, and Welfare and Institutions Codes. (See Assem.
Among many other provisions, Senate Bill 678 added section 224 to the Welfare and Institutions Code, setting forth the following legislative findings and declarations;
“(a) ...[][] (1) There is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children, and the State of California has an interest in protecting Indian children who are members of, or are eligible for membership in, an Indian tribe. The state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interest of an Indian child by promoting practices, in accordance with the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) and other applicable law, designed to prevent the child’s involuntary out-of-home placement and, whenever that placement is necessary or ordered, by placing the child, whenever possible, in a placement that reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal culture and is best able to assist the child in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with the child’s tribe and tribal community.