DocketNumber: No. A138827
[…] If the Legislature had wished to interpose the latter requirement, it could have done so. Thus, [Victor] does not have standing to pursue a [Uniform Parentage Act (Fam. Code, § 7600 et seq.)] action regarding Donald (FC § 7630). []Q The cases construing these statutes make clear that if the Petitioner does not qualify as the child’s presumed father, his action must fail; Dawn D. ... \ Lisa I. v. Superior Court (Phillip V.) (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 605 [34 Cal.Rptr.3d 927];
Discussion
The trial court correctly stated the import of Family Code
Section 7611 sets out the rebuttable presumption that a man is the natural father of a child if he meets any of several conditions, including, most commonly, “(a) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is bom during the marriage . . .” or “(d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” There is no question but that Roger qualifies as a presumed father of Donald under both alternatives, as the trial court held.