DocketNumber: B252576
[…] After two stipulated continuances, the matter was called for hearing on October 18, 2012, and then taken off calendar. On December 13, 2012, defendant filed a petition for writ of error coram nobis and motion to vacate the judgment, in which defendant alleged that he asked his attorney about immigration consequences and was told that nothing would happen to him. 1 Penal Code section 1016.5 provides for a statutory motion to vacate a judgment entered after a guilty plea where the trial court failed to advise the defendant that his plea may “have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated. 2 Defendant also claimed ineffective assistance of counsel in the defense of the charges.